Answering now, 24 hours a day. (619) 765-2222California BSIS licenses PPO 14929 and PI 23720
MT Security & InvestigationsSan Diego County since 2002 Call or text, any hour(619) 765-2222

What security costs in San Diego, in plain numbers.

You should not have to sit through a sales call to learn a price. These are the ranges we charge in 2026. Your written quote will fall inside them, and the quote is what you pay.

  • Unarmed $18 to $35/hr
  • Armed $28 to $55/hr
  • HOA patrol $2,500 to $10,000/mo
  • Investigation $75 to $150/hr

How much does a security guard cost in San Diego?

In San Diego, MT Security & Investigations charges $18 to $35 per hour for unarmed guards, $28 to $55 per hour for armed guards, $35 to $75 per hour for event officers, and $2,500 to $10,000 per month for HOA patrol. Price depends on weekly hours, contract length, armed or unarmed, and site risk. Written quotes take about two hours. Call (619) 765-2222.

Estimate your cost

Estimated cost

$4,320 to $8,400

240 hours at $18 to $35 per hour.

An estimate, not a quote. Your written quote is one fixed number.

The full price list

Guards, per hour
ServiceRateWhat that covers
Unarmed guard$18 to $35Offices, retail, HOAs, apartments, gates. Four-hour minimum.
Armed guard$28 to $55Firearm-permitted officer. Cash handling and higher-risk sites.
Event officer$35 to $75Weddings, concerts, races, corporate. Most events run 4 to 10 hours.
Ongoing coverage, per month
ServiceRateWhat that covers
HOA patrol$2,500 to $10,000Scheduled or random patrols, gate and amenity checks, board reports.
Vacant or foreclosed property$1,800 to $8,000Patrol inspections up to an around-the-clock officer, daily photo report.
Construction site$3,500 to $12,000Overnight and weekend coverage, access log, morning report.
Private investigation
ServiceRateWhat that covers
Surveillance$85 to $150Per hour. Typical retainer $1,500 to $3,000.
Workers' comp fraud$95 to $150Per hour, with carrier-ready report.
Background check$150 to $600Flat rate, usually 24 to 72 hours.
General investigation$75 to $150Per hour.

Seven things that move your quote

  • Hours per week

    More hours means a lower hourly rate. Around-the-clock coverage costs less per hour than twelve hours a week.

  • Contract length

    Annual contracts get the best rate. One-time jobs pay the short-term rate.

  • Armed or unarmed

    Armed officers cost about $10 to $20 more per hour for permits, training and insurance.

  • Location

    Most of San Diego County has no travel charge. Sites far from Spring Valley may carry a small one, stated in the quote.

  • Risk

    Cash, high-value goods, late hours or a history of incidents call for more experienced officers.

  • Time of day

    Overnight, weekend, holiday and same-day shifts typically cost 10 to 25 percent more.

  • Number of officers

    Larger jobs can earn a volume rate. We will also tell you if you need fewer officers than you think.

Pricing questions

How much does a security guard cost in San Diego in 2026?

At MT Security, unarmed guards cost $18 to $35 per hour, armed guards $28 to $55 per hour, and event officers $35 to $75 per hour. Long-term contracts with more weekly hours get the lowest rates.

How much does HOA security cost per month?

$2,500 to $10,000 per month, based on the size of the community and how often you want patrols.

How much does event security cost?

Two officers for six hours typically cost $420 to $900. Five officers for eight hours typically cost $1,400 to $3,000.

How much does a private investigator cost?

$75 to $150 per hour. Most cases need a retainer of $500 to $5,000. You are told the cap before work starts.

Is there a minimum number of hours?

Most jobs have a four-hour minimum per shift. Long-term contracts can be more flexible.

Why do overnight and last-minute shifts cost more?

Overnight, weekend, holiday and same-day shifts typically cost 10 to 25 percent more because they are harder to staff.

Are quotes free?

Yes. Most written quotes go out within two hours of your call or form.

What payment methods do you accept?

Check, ACH, credit card and wire. Ongoing contracts are billed net 30. Events and one-time jobs are paid before the work starts.

Do you offer discounts?

Yes. Multi-year and multi-site contracts, churches, schools and nonprofits receive our best rates.

Get your exact price

No sales call, no pressure. Tell us the property, the hours and the problem. We answer with a fixed price and a start date.

  • Written quote, usually within two hours
  • Most posts start in 24 to 48 hours. Same-day when it is urgent.
  • Month-to-month available. No long lock-in to get started.
  • The price we quote is the price you pay

Prefer to talk? (619) 765-2222, any hour.

Get a written quote

Tell us what is going on. You get a fixed quote in writing, usually within two hours, any day of the week.

Confidential. We use your details only to answer you. By sending this you agree we may call, text or email you about your request. See our privacy policy. Urgent? Call (619) 765-2222.

Call (619) 765-2222Get a quote